top of page
Informational Interview_edited.jpg

YOUR EMPLOYMENT PARTNER

Michigan Works! Northeast Consortium is a network of resources, providing FREE EMPLOYMENT SERVICES to improve the region's workforce.

We partner with job seekers to enhance their education, help find employment, and expand career opportunities, and with employers to develop recruiting, training, and retention strategies.

YOUR ONE-STOP SERVICE CENTER

We don't expect our customers to know what federal or state programs are available to them. Qualifications, timelines, and program guidelines can be confusing, so we aim to simplify the complex network of resources for our customers.

Our Michigan Works! service centers offer a welcoming environment where you can meet with staff and receive guidance as to what programs and services are appropriate to meet your needs.

Business Meeting

ADDITIONAL INFO

COVID-19 UPDATES

FUNDING & PERFORMANCE

VISION & MISSION

OUR HISTORY

OUR BOARDS

NORTHEAST CONSORTIUM ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD

Monthly meetings are held on the 4th Monday of each month. Meetings start at 10:00am unless otherwise advised. The board will not meet in January, July and November. *The December meeting will be a combined board meeting held at the Otsego County Library and take place on the first Monday of December starting at 11am.

Meetings are held at:

Michigan Works! (Board Room)
20709 State St

Onaway, MI 49765

 

2024 Dates
February 26 | April 22 | June 24 | August 26 | September 23 | October 28 | December 2*

Board Members
Terry Small, Alcona County
John Kozlowski, Alpena County
John Wallace, Cheboygan County, Chair
Phil Lewis, Crawford County
Dell Bolser, Montmorency County
Jackie Bondar, Oscoda County
Kyle Yohe, Otsego County
Clifford Tollini, Presque Isle County

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD (WDB)

All WDB meetings will be held at:
Otsego County Library  |   700 S Otsego Ave  |  Gaylord, MI 49735

 

2024 Dates
Wednesday, February 28  |  Start Time: 10:00 am  |  Minutes - CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER

Wednesday, May 29  |  Start Time: 10:00 am  |  Minutes

Wednesday, July 10  |  Start Time: 10:00 am  |  Minutes

Wednesday, October 9  |  Start Time: 10:00 am  |  Minutes

Monday, December 2 (Annual Joint Meeting)  |  Start Time: 11:00 am, Lunch at 12:00 pm  |  Minutes

2023 Dates
Wednesday, February 22, 2023 | Start Time: 10:00 am  |  Minutes - CANCELED

Wednesday, May 24, 2023 | Start Time: 10:00 am  |  Minutes

Wednesday, July 12, 2023 | Start Time: 10:00 am  |  Minutes

Wednesday, October 11, 2023 | Start Time: 10:00 am  |  Minutes

Monday, December 4, 2023 (Annual Joint Meeting) | Start Time: 11:00 am, Lunch at 12:00 pm  |  Minutes

Board Members

Sheryl Coyne, Blarney Stone Broadcasting, Grayling - CHAIR

TBD - VICE CHAIR

Ilene Fanzini, Johnson Oil Company, Gaylord

Courtney Ryan, Weyerhaeuser, Grayling
Brooke Sprenger, MEC Inc., Vanderbilt
Jason Campbell, Alro Steel, Alpena

Katrina Burtwell, AJD Forest Products, Grayling

Mandy Dailey, Moran Iron Works, Cheboygan

Tony Ommani, Employment Services, Inc., Alpena
Kristi Bristley, Ryba Marine Construction, Cheboygan

Seth Reichard, Monarch Millwork, Inc., Grayling

Deborah Larson, Michigan Education Association (MEA), Alpena
Brian Klele, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW)
Jason Reed, MI Statewide Carpenters & Millwrights JATF
Lisa Bolen, Northeast Michigan Community Service Agency (NEMCSA), Alpena
Whitney Dettmer, Iosco Regional Educational Service Agency (Iosco RESA), Tawas City
Kathleen Fox, Kirtland Community College, Roscommon
Doug Baum, Northeast Michigan Council of Governments (NEMCOG)
Todd Miner, Michigan Rehabilitation Service (MRS), Traverse City
Julie Waldron, Department of Health & Human Services (DHHS), Cheboygan

CAREER & EDUCATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL (CEAC)

All CEAC meetings will be held at: 

Otsego County Library

700 S. Otsego Ave.

Gaylord. MI 

2024 Dates

February 28  |  Start Time: 9:00 am  |  Minutes - CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER

May 29  |  Start Time: 9:00 am  |  Minutes

December 2 (Annual Joint Meeting)  |  Start Time: 11:00 am, Lunch at 12:00 pm  |  Minutes

 

2023 Dates
February 22, 2023 | Start Time: 9:00 am  |  Minutes - CANCELED
May 24, 2023 | Start Time: 9:00 am  |  Minutes
December 4, 2023 (Annual Joint Meeting) | Start Time: 11:00 am, Lunch at 12:00 pm  |  Minutes

Board Members

Joyce McCoy, Alpena Public School - Chair
Natalie Davis, Crawford/Oscoda/Ogemaw/Roscommon Intermediate School District

Whitney Dettmer, Iosco Regional Educational Service Agency

Ryan McClintic, Cheboygan Area Schools

Christopher Hodges, Gaylord High School

Stephanie Hanel, Wolverine Community Schools

Deborah Larson, Michigan Education Association

Laura Percival, MISTEM Network

Dawn Stone, Alpena Community College

James Cousino, North Central Michigan College, Petoskey

Katie Warner, Public School Parent

Jason Reed, MI Statewide Carpenters & Millwrights JATF

Jason Campbell, Alro Steel
Theresa Snider, Northland Area Credit Union

bottom of page